Scott W. Nelson v. Melissa L. Jennings ( 2020 )
[…] Although Nelson acknowledges that the trial court was not faced with
    a motion to modify child custody subject to the requirements of KRS 403.340, he
    argues that the trial court should have applied the standard of KRS 403.340
    because it refused to modify the substance of its temporary custody order in
    making its permanent custody decision.7 Thus, he contends that the trial court
    erred in not making findings that Jennings’ actions (especially her improper
    administration of MPW benefits) may endanger Son’s physical, mental, moral, or
    emotional health. See KRS 403.340(2)(a) (prohibiting motions to modify existing
    child custody decrees filed less than two years after the original decree unless the
    trial court permits the motion based on affidavits showing a reason to believe that
    the “child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental,
    moral, or emotional health”). However, he fails to show where he requested the
    trial court to make findings about whether Jennings’ actions may endanger Son’s
    health, so any error in not making these findings does not appear to be preserved
    7