Scott W. Nelson v. Melissa L. Jennings ( 2020 )
[…] trial court permits the motion based on affidavits showing a reason to believe that
    the “child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental,
    moral, or emotional health”). However, he fails to show where he requested the
    trial court to make findings about whether Jennings’ actions may endanger Son’s
    health, so any error in not making these findings does not appear to be preserved
    7
    Modification of temporary custody orders is subject to a different standard than modification of
    permanent custody orders, however, as KRS 403.280(6) provides: “Subject to KRS
    403.320(4) and 403.340(5), modification of a temporary custody order may be sought when there
    is a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parents, de facto custodian, or
    child.”
    -18-
    for our review.8 Furthermore, as the trial court was tasked with making an initial
    permanent custody determination rather than a motion to modify an existing
    permanent custody order, the trial court did not err in applying KRS 403.270(2)
    rather than KRS 403.340(2)(a).