Heidi Martin McCain v. Danny Neal McCarty ( 2020 )
[…] Whicker v.
    Whicker, 
    711 S.W.2d 857
    , 859 (Ky. App. 1986). Here, the family court’s finding
    was supported by Danny’s testimony, as well as records showing that after only a
    few payments, the amount of child support was reduced to $158 for roughly the
    next 10 years. The family court specifically found “the agreement would be fair
    and equitable; there would be little detriment to the children if support was
    ultimately reduced by less than $10.00 a year.” These findings were supported by
    substantial evidence and do not constitute clear error.
    KRS 403.211(7)(c)3.
    Heidi further contends the family court erred in its interpretation of
    KRS 403.211(7)(c)3., which provides:
    (c) The court shall order the cost of health care coverage
    of the child to be paid by either or both parents of the
    child regardless of who has physical custody. The court
    order shall include:
    ...
    3. A statement providing that if the designated
    parent’s health care coverage provides for covered
    services for dependent children beyond the age of
    -6-
    majority, then any unmarried children up to
    twenty-five (25) years of age who are full-time
    students enrolled in and attending an accredited
    educational institution and who are primarily
    dependent on the insured parent for
    maintenance and support shall be covered.
    (Emphasis added).
    There is a dearth of published cases interpreting this subsection and
    only a few unpublished cases that address it. See Pappe v. Pappe, No. 2010-CA-
    002071-MR, 
    2012 WL 5371891
    (Ky. App. Nov. 2, 2012); Sammet v. Sammet, No.
    2015-CA-001350-MR,