David Rawlings v. Kentucky Retirement Systems ( 2021 )
[…] benefits, KRS 61.600(3) requires a worker to prove, among other things, that: (a)
    he or she is mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the duties of his or her
    -4-
    job; (b) “[t]he incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease”; (c)
    “[t]he incapacity is deemed to be permanent”; and (d) “[t]he incapacity does not
    result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition
    which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most
    recent.” However, KRS 61.600(3)(d) does not apply if “[t]he incapacity is a result
    of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially
    aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment;
    or . . . [t]he person has at least sixteen (16) years’ current or prior service for
    employment with employers participating in the retirement systems administered
    by the Kentucky Retirement Systems.” KRS 61.600(4)(a)-(b).
    Furthermore, KRS 61.621 provides for enhanced benefits if an
    employee dies or becomes totally and permanently disabled as a result of a duty-
    related injury. For purposes of this section, “duty-related injury” means:
    1. a.