Riverside Generating Company, L.L.C. v. Kentucky Public Service Commission ( 2021 )
[…] power is acquired in this manner it is not being sold for wholesale purposes).
    Finally, Riverside argues that the Commission erred by “sanctioning
    an unreasonably prejudicial rate.” It contends that the application of Tariff IGS
    rates to its consumption of station power energy is unfair because this rate causes it
    2
    United States Code.
    -11-
    to subsidize the capital costs and maintenance expenses of Kentucky Power’s large
    industrial customers. However, the rate charged to Riverside under Tariff IGS is
    not unfairly prejudicial.
    KRS 278.170(1) proscribes unreasonable discrimination by
    prohibiting utilities from granting an “unreasonable preference or advantage” or
    maintaining an “unreasonable difference” between classes of service “for doing a
    like and contemporaneous service under the same or substantially the same
    conditions.” The retail rate billed to Riverside by Kentucky Power is the same rate
    billed to its similarly situated industrial and commercial customers and reflects the
    costs of providing services -- including power generation and transmission.