Versailles Farm, Home and Garden, LLC v. Harvey Haynes ( 2021 )
[…] VFHG argues that the circuit erred (1) in its interpretation of
    KRS 355.9-204(3) that a security agreement does not have to include a future
    advances clause to secure future advances; (2) in its interpretation of the June 25
    security agreement; and (3) by finding that a future advances clause was within the
    contemplation of Haynes and FTW. For reasons stated below, we need not reach
    the merits of VFHG’s arguments.
    We agree with VFHG’s assertion that the official comments to the
    UCC represent the legislative intent of Kentucky’s General Assembly. KRS
    355.1-103(3) states:
    Official comments to the Uniform Commercial Code, as
    published from time to time by the National Conference
    of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, represent the
    express legislative intent of the General Assembly and
    shall be used as a guide for interpretation of this chapter,
    except that if the text and the official comments conflict,
    the text shall control.
    -5-
    Accordingly, we turn to Official Comment 2 to UCC § 9-502 (see
    KRS 355.9-502 for Kentucky’s corresponding statute), which pertains to the filing
    of financing statements and reads as follows:
    “Notice Filing.” This section adopts the system of
    “notice filing.”