Michael Gardner v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] force against the officers in an attempt to prevent his arrest. See Montgomery v.
    Commonwealth, 
    505 S.W.3d 274
     (Ky. App. 2016). Thus, it was not clearly
    unreasonable for the jury to have found Gardner guilty on the charge of resisting
    arrest. The trial court did not err by denying the motion for a directed verdict.
    Nor was it clearly unreasonable for the jury to find Gardner guilty on
    the charge of possession of a controlled substance. The relevant portion of the
    2
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    -9-
    pertinent statute, KRS 218A.1415(1)(c), provides that “a person is guilty of
    possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly
    and unlawfully possesses . . . [m]ethamphetamine[.]” Conviction under this statute
    may be based upon actual or constructive possession. Commonwealth v. James,
    
    586 S.W.3d 717
    , (Ky. 2019).
    Gardner contends that there was insufficient proof to support the