Charlie Dorris v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2021 )
[…] The Franklin Circuit Court dismissed Dorris’s
    petition on two grounds, first stating that Dorris had failed to demonstrate
    exhaustion of his administrative remedies, and second that Dorris’s claim fails on
    the merits as a result of the Kentucky Supreme Court’s ruling in Brewer v.
    Commonwealth, 
    922 S.W.2d 380
     (Ky. 1996). We agree with both reasons and
    affirm the circuit court’s dismissal.
    First, the circuit court correctly found that Dorris’s case required
    dismissal because he failed to prove exhaustion of administrative remedies. In
    KRS 454.415(1), the General Assembly provided the following:
    No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate,
    with respect to . . . [a] conditions-of-confinement issue[]
    until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies
    and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county
    jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are
    exhausted.
    The statute also uses mandatory language requiring an inmate to attach documents
    showing exhaustion of administrative remedies and requiring the court to dismiss a
    complaint if an inmate fails to exhaust administrative remedies. KRS 454.415(3)-
    (4).