Charlie Dorris v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2021 )
[…] previous cases.” (Record (R.) at 16.) Walrod stated that, by operation of KRS
    533.060, all of Dorris’s sentences would run consecutively. After addressing
    several other matters, Walrod concluded, “You have exhausted all administrative
    remedies available to you.” (R. at 17.)
    On April 13, 2018, Dorris filed a petition for writ of mandamus with
    the Franklin Circuit Court. Dorris asserted the DOC should be compelled to
    calculate his sentence at fifteen years rather than twenty-five, arguing the DOC
    failed to timely revoke his probation under KRS 533.040(3). That statute requires
    revocation “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the
    attention of the Department of Corrections[.]” Dorris claimed the Commonwealth
    and the DOC knew he had committed his last series of offenses on May 10, 2007,
    the date of his arrest, or at the latest on July 2, 2007, the date of his indictment.
    Viewed either way, Dorris argued his October 2007 revocation fell outside the