Jonathon Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] the trial court’s application of law to those facts to
    2
    Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
    -5-
    determine whether the decision is correct as a matter of
    law.
    King v. Commonwealth, 
    374 S.W.3d 281
    , 286 (Ky. 2012) (internal quotation marks
    and citation omitted); see also Simpson v. Commonwealth, 
    474 S.W.3d 544
    , 546-
    47 (Ky. 2015) (holding that the standard of review of a trial court’s decision
    regarding a motion to suppress remains the same, even after RCr 9.78 was deleted
    and superseded by RCr 8.27).
    KRS 189A.103(4) provides: “A breath test shall consist of a test
    which is performed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions for the use
    of the instrument.” Furthermore, the Supreme Court of Kentucky requires the
    Commonwealth to meet five foundation requirements for the results of a breath
    alcohol test to be admissible:
    1) That the machine was properly checked and in proper
    working order at the time of conducting the test.