Johnny Wade Bell v. Carla June Bell ( 2021 )
[…] In her cross-appeal, Carla argues that the family court erred in
    denying her request for additional attorney fees. Prior to the entry of the final
    judgment, Carla stated that she was required to incur additional attorney fees
    litigating motions to compel and contempt motions, as well as responding to
    Johnny’s repeated motions to modify temporary maintenance and his interlocutory
    -11-
    appeal. Based on this conduct, the family court awarded Carla an additional
    $5,000.00 in attorney fees. Carla maintains that this amount was not sufficient.
    KRS 403.220 provides the family court may “after considering the
    financial resources of both parties . . . order a party to pay a reasonable amount for
    the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
    chapter . . . . ”
    [T]he amount of an award of attorney’s fees is committed
    to the sound discretion of the trial court with good
    reason. That court is in the best position to observe
    conduct and tactics which waste the court’s and
    attorneys’ time and must be given wide latitude to