Johnny Wade Bell v. Carla June Bell ( 2021 )
[…] during this period. In response, Carla states that there was no evidence she derived
    a benefit from the non-payment of the 2015, 2016, and 2017 taxes. Indeed, Johnny
    failed to fully pay maintenance during this period, resulting in foreclosure of the
    marital residence. Under the circumstances, the family court did not abuse its
    discretion in finding that this portion of the tax debt was non-marital.
    Finally, Johnny argues that the family court erred in finding that Carla
    was entitled to maintenance. KRS 403.200 provides that a family court may grant
    maintenance to either party in a divorce action only if it finds that the party seeking
    maintenance “[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to
    him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and . . . [i]s unable to support himself
    -10-
    through appropriate employment . . . .” KRS 403.200(1). Under this statute, the
    court must first make relevant findings of fact and then determine maintenance
    considering those facts. Perrine v. Christine, 
    833 S.W.2d 825