Justin C. Green v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] motion, and for two reasons. First, Green asserts in his brief:
    Here, of interesting note is that almost every reported
    case under KRS 421.350 is associated in some way or
    another with the emotional trauma a child may be
    subjected to when facing the criminal defendant, in an
    open courtroom, who has sexually assaulted him/her.
    This matter had not the slightest allegation of any sexual
    offense.
    In other words, Green appears to believe that KRS 421.350 only
    applies to child victims of sexual assault. With that said, Green ignores the plain
    language of KRS 421.350. The scope of the statute is set forth in subsection (1),
    which provides:
    This section applies only to a proceeding in the
    prosecution of an offense, including but not limited to an
    offense under KRS 510.040 to 510.155, 529.030 to
    529.050, 529.070, 529.100, 529.110, 530.020, 530.060,
    530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, 531.370, or any
    specified in KRS 439.3401 and all dependency
    -10-
    proceedings pursuant to KRS Chapter 620, when the act
    is alleged to have been committed against a child twelve
    (12) years of age or younger, and applies to the
    statements or testimony of that child or another child who
    is twelve (12) years of age or younger who witnesses one
    of the offenses included in this subsection.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    As indicated, KRS 421.350 is broader than what Green portends. For
    instance, it applies to witnesses of an offense, not merely victims. It also applies to
    offenses and proceedings which have no required relationship to sexual abuse,