Justin C. Green v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] BG: Um, his girlfriend and his kids came, his girlfriend
    and her kids came home.
    -7-
    At trial, when asked why it had taken him until the following April to
    be forthcoming about the cause of the bruises on his back, B.G. testified he had
    insisted the dog had done it because Green had told him to do so, and “[b]ecause I
    didn’t want to get my dad in trouble.”
    As discussed, Green argues the evidence presented was insufficient to
    demonstrate he possessed a “reckless” state of mind. We disagree. The applicable
    standard is set forth in KRS 501.020(4), which provides in relevant part:
    A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a
    circumstance described by a statute defining an offense
    when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable
    risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance
    exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that
    failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from
    the standard of care that a reasonable person would
    observe in the situation.
    Here, after the presentation of the foregoing evidence, the trial court
    determined a third-degree criminal abuse instruction could properly be given
    because, in its view, this evidence could fairly support an inference that Green,