Justin C. Green v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    KRS 508.110.
    -2-
    (c) That [B.G.] was at the time twelve (12)
    years of age or less.
    On appeal, Green does not contest that this instruction is legally
    consistent with KRS 508.120.5 He also does not contest that the evidence adduced
    at trial supported that he struck his victim, B.G., who was seven years old, on the
    back per element (a); and that the evidence otherwise supported elements (b)6 and
    (c). Rather, the focus of his argument is upon the requisite mens rea of this
    offense. In the words of his brief, he contends:
    5
    In relevant part, KRS 508.120 provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree when he
    recklessly abuses another person or permits another person of
    whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:
    (a) Causes serious physical injury; or
    (b) Places him in a situation that may cause him
    serious physical injury; or
    (c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel
    punishment;
    to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically
    helpless or mentally helpless.
    6
    Relative to element (b) of Instruction 6, Green states in his brief that “[t]he Commonwealth, at
    trial, essentially argued the Appellant striking B.G. with an unknown object caused torture or
    cruel punishment.”