Commonwealth of Kentucky v. James Joiner ( 2021 )
[…] by a convicted felon or possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
    -3-
    constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy. Specifically, the
    Commonwealth argues the Jefferson County charges arose from a separate course
    of conduct from the course of conduct which resulted in the Nelson County
    conviction. Joiner claims the two indictments stemmed from a single course of
    conduct.
    Kentucky’s statutory scheme provides a method for analyzing double
    jeopardy challenges. KRS 505.020(1) states in relevant part:
    When a single course of conduct of a defendant may
    establish the commission of more than one (1) offense,
    he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not,
    however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense
    when:
    ...
    (c) [t]he offense is designed to prohibit a continuing
    course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct
    was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law
    expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct
    constitute separate offenses.
    Generally, “[c]ontinued possession of contraband is a single course of
    conduct that gives rise to a single offense.” Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    336 S.W.3d 42
    , 45 (Ky. 2011) (citation omitted). However, “an arrest constitutes legal