Tony Wright Coffey v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government ( 2021 )
[…] Constables now in office shall continue
    in office until their successors are elected and qualified.”
    -4-
    Kentucky Constitution § 100 explains what these
    qualifications are. Simply put, these qualifications do not
    provide constables and the Sheriff with the same power.
    Instead, it simply provides for the qualifications, i.e.
    proper age, citizen of Kentucky etc. . . . , to become a
    Sheriff or Constable. See Hall v. Hostetter, 
    56 Ky. 784
                 (Ky. 1857).
    (R. at 110.) This appeal followed.
    ANALYSIS
    The Declaratory Judgement Act, KRS 418.040, provides:
    In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth
    having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear
    that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for
    a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and
    the court may make a binding declaration of rights,
    whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.
    (Emphasis added.) The requirement of an “actual controversy” relates to
    justiciability and is a preliminary hurdle to a party’s ability to seek declaratory
    relief. Jarvis v. National City, 
    410 S.W.3d 148
    , 153 (Ky. 2013).