Stuart Wayne Wright v. Frank L. Miller ( 2021 )
[…] -5-
    into part of the real property upon which it sits. So, if a person owns a parcel of
    land and owns a manufactured home located on that land, she owns two separate
    property interests: one in real property (the land) and the other in personal
    property (the manufactured home). If this owner were to sell the land, title to the
    manufactured home does not transfer to the new owner through the deed. The
    manufactured home must first be converted into real property.
    Kentucky law provides the procedure for converting a manufactured
    home into real property. Under KRS 186A.297(1), “the owner may execute and
    file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in
    which the real estate is located.” In the affidavit, the owner “shall attest to the fact
    that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be
    accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title.”
    Id. Finally, “[t]he county
    clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the
    miscellaneous record book.”
    Id. Once the affidavit
    of conversion to real estate and the surrender of