Stuart Wayne Wright v. Frank L. Miller ( 2021 )
[…] Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KTC). Then, on September 3, 2013, the Squires
    transferred that title and, thus, ownership of the manufactured home to Miller.
    Neither party mentions what, if anything, transpired between 2013
    and 2019, when Wright filed the underlying action against Miller. However,
    2
    “ALTA” stands for American Land Title Association. An ALTA 7 Endorsement is issued by a
    title insurance company regarding whether a manufactured home situated on the insured land is
    included in the policy definition of “land.”
    3
    Pursuant to KRS 186A.245(1), “[i]f a certificate of title is lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed
    or becomes illegible, the owner or legal representative of the owner named in the certificate shall
    promptly make application to the county clerk for and may obtain a duplicate, upon furnishing
    information satisfactory to the Department of Vehicle Regulation.”
    -3-
    Wright’s complaint alleges that, even though he bought the real property, Miller
    claimed he had a right to evict him from the manufactured home that sits upon that
    real property. In his lawsuit, Wright requested the circuit court to quiet title to the
    manufactured home.