Tirrell Barbour v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] to flee or elude;
    -13-
    AND
    B. That he knowingly or wantonly disobeyed a
    direction to stop his motor vehicle, which direction
    was given by a person whom he recognized to be a
    police officer;
    AND
    C. That he was operating the motor vehicle under
    the influence of intoxicants which may impair
    one’s driving ability;
    OR
    That his act of fleeing or eluding caused or created
    a substantial risk of serious physical injury or
    death to any person or serious injury to property.
    As to the DUI charge, KRS 189A.010(1)(c) provides that “[a] person
    shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state
    . . . [w]hile under the influence of any other substance or combination of
    substances which impairs one’s driving ability[.]” Instruction No. 6 addressed this
    charge:
    You will find the Defendant Guilty of Operating a
    Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or
    Other Substance Which Impairs Driving Ability if, and
    only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a