Bowlin Group, LLC v. Christina Rebennack Individually ( 2020 )
[…] intoxicated Amerson shortly before she drove her vehicle into Joel. Indeed, it is
    uncontested that she drank alcohol at the Elks Lodge for an extended period shortly
    before the fatal accident and, after her arrest, her blood alcohol level was over
    twice the legal limit. Thus, in Christina’s view, its insured(s)’ conduct made
    Westchester’s liability clear all along, so its handling of her claims against the Elks
    defendants violated Kentucky’s Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act
    (KUCSPA). See, e.g., KRS 304.12-230(6) (providing that it is an unfair claims
    settlement practice when a person does “[n]ot attempt[] in good faith to effectuate
    prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
    reasonably clear”). Indeed, Christina asserts that, even though it was the excess
    insurer, Westchester was “controlling the terms of its Insured’s pre-trial strategy
    8
    KRS 413.241(2) provides in relevant part:
    [N]o person . . . who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person . . . shall be