Bowlin Group, LLC v. Christina Rebennack Individually ( 2020 )
[…] Assembly has enacted a statute mandating that “[a]ll statutes of this state shall be
    liberally construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of
    the legislature . . . .” KRS 446.080(1). And “[t]he primary purpose of the
    Workers’ Compensation Act is to aid injured or deceased workers” so we must
    “interpret the workers’ compensation statutes in a manner that is consistent with
    their beneficent purpose.” Kentucky Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Hoskins, 
    449 S.W.3d 753
    , 762 (Ky. 2014) (citations omitted).
    -10-
    In relevant part, KRS 342.700(1) provides that if an employee is
    awarded workers’ compensation, the employer “may recover . . . from the other
    person in whom legal liability for damages exists” an amount “not to exceed the
    indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees
    . . . .” The statute plainly permits Bowlin Group (employer) to recover from a third
    party who caused its employee damages (Amerson and the Elks), which it did,
    pursuant to a settlement, albeit for significantly less than its future obligations to
    Christina.