Bowlin Group, LLC v. Christina Rebennack Individually ( 2020 )
[…] briefs.
    II. Bowlin Group’s Appeal (2018-CA-1494-MR)
    Bowlin Group’s appeal requires us to determine whether Kentucky
    Revised Statute (KRS) 342.700(1) entitles it to an offset for future benefits owed
    Christina. We review the “substance of a trial court’s summary judgment ruling de
    novo, i.e., to determine whether the record reflects a genuine issue of material fact
    . . . .” Blankenship v. Collier, 
    302 S.W.3d 665
    , 668 (Ky. 2010).
    In relevant part, the applicable version of KRS 342.700(1) provided:
    Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable
    under this chapter has been sustained under
    circumstances creating in some other person than the
    employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured
    employee may either claim compensation or proceed at
    law by civil action against the other person to recover
    damages, or proceed both against the employer for
    compensation and the other person to recover damages,
    but he shall not collect from both. . . . If compensation is
    awarded under this chapter, the employer, . . . having
    paid the compensation or having become liable therefor,
    may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured
    employee from the other person in whom legal liability
    for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and
    -5-
    payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s
    legal fees and expense.[1]
    KRS 342.700(1) “permits injured workers to seek full recovery for their injuries by
    allowing such workers to receive compensation from both the employer and a
    third-party tortfeasor so long as the injured worker does not receive double
    recovery for the injuries.”