Kentucky Retirement Systems v. Nancy Gauze ( 2020 )
[…] procedural requirements of the statute shall prevail over any inconsistent procedures set forth in
    the Rules.” CR 1(2). There are no procedural requirements of Chapter 13B or KRS 61.510, et
    seq., governing the Kentucky Retirement Systems that prevail here.
    - 17 -
    Louisville Gas & Elec. Co. v. Hardin & Meade County Property Owners for Co-
    Location, 
    319 S.W.3d 397
    , 400 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Board of Adjustments of City
    of Richmond v. Flood, 
    581 S.W.2d 1
    , 2 (Ky. 1978)). Those terms requiring
    compliance are found in KRS Chapter 13B. KRS 61.665(5) (allowing “judicial
    review in the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B”).6
    Beyond misidentifying the source of Gauze’s right of review, the
    majority opinion excuses the circuit court’s clear error in applying the law.
    Affirming the circuit court requires turning a blind eye to the circuit court’s