Chase Stone v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the
    defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)
    and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be
    unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
    (3) If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the
    standard articulated in subsection (2) of this section and
    that the defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full
    amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of
    sentencing, then the court may establish an installment
    payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.
    KRS 453.190(2) defines a poor person as “a person who . . . is unable to pay the
    costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself
    or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing.”
    -3-
    On appeal, Appellant argues that he is a poor person and should not
    have been ordered to pay the court costs and fees. We agree.
    KRS 23A.205 contemplates three distinct and mutually
    exclusive classifications of persons: (1) those who are