William \"Scott\" Albright v. Brian Royse ( 2021 )
[…] Cameron Pearson and the assault in the first degree of Kyle Pearson after two
    minutes and nine seconds of testimony. Albright filed a motion to dismiss the
    indictment pursuant to KRS 503.085 arguing that he was immune from criminal
    prosecution.2 The trial court granted Albright’s motion and dismissed the
    indictment; we affirmed the dismissal on appeal. Commonwealth v. Albright, No.
    2016-CA-001352-MR, 
    2018 WL 1770328
     (Ky. App. Apr. 13, 2018). The
    Kentucky Supreme Court denied discretionary review.
    2
    KRS 503.085(1) provides in relevant part that: “A person who uses force as permitted in KRS
    503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from
    criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom
    the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the
    performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in
    accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have
    known that the person was a peace officer.”
    -3-
    On September 18, 2019, Albright filed suit against Royse in Jefferson
    Circuit Court, bringing claims of malicious prosecution, intentional infliction of
    emotional distress, and seeking compensatory and punitive damages for the