William \"Scott\" Albright v. Brian Royse ( 2021 )
[…] rationale is at the summary judgment stage after discovery, not as part of a motion
    to dismiss.
    -12-
    Finally, we turn to Albright’s request for attorney’s fees,
    compensation for loss of income, court costs, and all expenses incurred pursuant to
    KRS 503.085(3). Generally, “[a]ttorney fees are not permitted as costs in the
    absence of a statute or contract expressly providing for the payment of such fees.”
    Strohschein v. Crager, 
    258 S.W.3d 25
    , 30-31 (Ky. App. 2007) (citing Batson v.
    Clark, 
    980 S.W.2d 566
    , 577 (Ky. App. 1998). KRS 503.085 provides in total:
    (1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS
    503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in
    using such force and is immune from criminal
    prosecution and civil action for the use of such force,
    unless the person against whom the force was used is a
    peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was
    acting in the performance of his or her official duties and
    the officer identified himself or herself in accordance
    with any applicable law, or the person using force knew
    or reasonably should have known that the person was a
    peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
    “criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in
    custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
    (2) A law enforcement agency may use standard
    procedures for investigating the use of force as described
    in subsection (1) of this section, but the agency may not