Clint Collins v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth’s failure to prove an essential element of a crime is necessarily
    palpable because the Due Process Clause protects a criminal defendant against
    conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each fact necessary to
    prove all the elements of a crime.” Lisle v. Commonwealth, 
    290 S.W.3d 675
    , 680
    (Ky. App. 2009).
    -8-
    Thus, we will review Collins’s claim for the purpose of determining
    whether the Commonwealth presented sufficient proof of each fact necessary to
    sustain a conviction for first-degree promoting contraband. KRS 520.050
    provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first
    degree when:
    (a) He knowingly introduces dangerous
    contraband into a detention facility or a
    penitentiary; or
    (b) Being a person confined in a detention
    facility or a penitentiary, he knowingly
    makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous
    contraband.
    (2) Promoting contraband in the first degree is a Class D
    felony.
    Our Supreme Court has held that “[p]romoting contraband in the first degree
    requires possession of dangerous contraband[.]” Tyler v. Commonwealth, 
    805 S.W.2d 126
    , 127 (Ky. 1991). Therefore, we must determine whether the presence