Miralem Bekric v. Allison Bekric ( 2022 )
[…] Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, codified at KRS 403.800-403.880.
    -5-
    court’s credibility determinations. CR3 52.01. “Findings of fact are not clearly
    erroneous if supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is that
    evidence which, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, has sufficient
    probative value to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable people.” Weinberg
    v. Gharai, 
    338 S.W.3d 307
    , 312 (Ky. App. 2011) (citing Kentucky State Racing
    Comm’n v. Fuller, 
    481 S.W.2d 298
    , 308 (Ky. 1972)).
    KRS 403.140(1)(a) provides that to enter a decree of dissolution, the
    circuit court must find that “one (1) of the parties, at the time the action was
    commenced, resided in this state . . . and that the residence . . . has been maintained
    for 180 days next preceding the filing of the petition[.]” To satisfy this statutory
    requirement, a party must either maintain an actual physical presence in Kentucky
    for the requisite period or, as Miralem notes, the party must demonstrate that their
    absence from the Commonwealth was merely temporary in nature. McGowan v.
    McGowan,