Amy Lynn Webb Riley v. Troy Douglas Riley ( 2022 )
[…] modification order has been mooted by the expiration of time, we will proceed
    with our review.
    “This case involves the interpretation of a marital settlement
    agreement and the family court’s statutory authority to modify that agreement.
    Accordingly, only issues of law are involved and our review is de novo.” Jaburg
    v. Jaburg, 
    558 S.W.3d 11
    , 13 (Ky. App. 2018).
    We begin with KRS 403.250, which provides that maintenance
    obligations are subject to modification due to substantially changed circumstances
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180 . . . .” (emphasis
    added). In turn, KRS 403.180(6) provides in relevant part that: “[e]xcept for terms
    concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly
    preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.”
    (emphasis added). The separation agreement in this case expressly provides that:
    (1) “the amount and duration of these maintenance payments shall not be
    modifiable” and (2) “even if [Troy] becomes unemployed or disabled, he shall