Amy Lynn Webb Riley v. Troy Douglas Riley ( 2022 )
[…] circuit court has already indicated its willingness to consider further modifications
    should Troy request them. Accordingly, despite the fact that the present
    modification order has been mooted by the expiration of time, we will proceed
    with our review.
    “This case involves the interpretation of a marital settlement
    agreement and the family court’s statutory authority to modify that agreement.
    Accordingly, only issues of law are involved and our review is de novo.” Jaburg
    v. Jaburg, 
    558 S.W.3d 11
    , 13 (Ky. App. 2018).
    We begin with KRS 403.250, which provides that maintenance
    obligations are subject to modification due to substantially changed circumstances
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of KRS 403.180 . . . .” (emphasis
    added). In turn, KRS 403.180(6) provides in relevant part that: “[e]xcept for terms
    concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly
    preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.”