James Arthur Harmon Jr v. Wanda B. Harmon ( 2021 )
[…] substantial evidence. Moore v. Asente, 
    110 S.W.3d 336
    , 353-54 (Ky. 2003).
    Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Allen v. Devine, 
    178 S.W.3d 517
    , 524
    (Ky. App. 2005).
    The primary issue raised by James in this appeal is that the family
    court erred by awarding Wanda maintenance. More specifically, James asserts that
    -2-
    the family court failed to make the requisite findings of fact required under
    Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.200(1) relative to the award of maintenance.
    KRS 403.200 governs an award of maintenance in a dissolution of
    marriage proceeding. Therein, subsection (1) of KRS 403.200 requires the family
    court to make the following two findings of fact:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
    dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked
    personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court
    may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it
    finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
    (a) Lacks sufficient property, including
    marital property apportioned to him, to
    provide for his reasonable needs; and
    (b) Is unable to support himself through
    appropriate employment or is the custodian
    of a child whose condition or circumstances
    make it appropriate that the custodian not be
    required to seek employment outside the
    home.
    KRS 403.200(1) (emphasis added).
    It is well-established that both subsection (a) and subsection (b) of
    KRS 403.200(1) “must be satisfied before the family court may award
    maintenance.” Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 
    444 S.W.3d 437
    , 446 (Ky. App. 2012).