Pablo Espinosa v. Navaneet Dutt ( 2021 )
[…] rate of pre-judgment interest in their written pleadings. At the hearing on the
    motion for summary judgment, the appellants did point out that no mention was
    made of any interest in the $188k Note, describing it as a “balloon note.” The
    appellants further stated that the payoff amount requested by the appellees included
    pre-judgment and post-judgment interest, which they described as
    “unsubstantiated.” Although the argument is not specifically preserved, we will
    address it because it is easily resolved by reference to the pertinent statutes.
    KRS 360.010 sets the legal rate of interest at 8 percent per annum.
    KRS 360.010(1). The statute further sets forth the availability of pre-judgment
    interest when, as in this case, a written contract or obligation is at issue: “The
    -10-
    party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation specifying a rate of
    interest shall be entitled to recover interest after default at the rate of interest as is
    expressed in the contract or obligation prior to the default and that interest rate
    shall be the interest rate for the purpose of KRS 360.040(3).” KRS 360.010(3)
    (emphasis supplied). On other hand, “[t]he party entitled to be paid in any written
    contract or obligation not specifying a rate of interest or to which no interest
    rate otherwise applies shall be entitled to recover interest after default and until
    judgment at the legal rate of interest.” KRS 360.010(4) (emphasis supplied).
    The $188k Note expressly specifies an interest rate of 0 percent.
    Therefore, the trial court erred in awarding pre-judgment interest at the legal rate
    of 8 percent because, under KRS 360.010(3), the rate of pre-judgment interest