Wallace G. Cook v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] is not warranted by the interests of justice in this case.
    Although pardoned, the Defendant was convicted of
    three very serious offenses. Any harm to the applicant by
    having this conviction on his record does not outweigh
    the public interest in the criminal history record being
    publicly available.
    Cook, pro se, appeals. Although his brief fails to conform to the
    requirements of CR3 76.12(4)(c), we have elected to proceed with our review.
    Hallis v. Hallis, 
    328 S.W.3d 694
    , 696 (Ky. App. 2010).
    1
    Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    2
    KRS 431.073(1)(c) provides in relevant part that: “[a]ny person who has been . . . [g]ranted a
    full pardon . . . may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have
    the judgment vacated. . . .”
    3
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
    -2-
    KRS 431.073(6) provides in relevant part as follows:
    If the court has received a response from the office of the
    Commonwealth’s attorney or county attorney that
    prosecuted the case stating no objection to the application
    to have the judgment vacated . . . the court may, without
    a hearing, vacate the judgment in the manner established
    in subsection (5) of this section.
    (Emphasis added.) The statutory language is permissive. Thus, the matter lies
    wholly within the sound discretion of the circuit court.
    The standard governing our review is abuse of discretion -- “whether