Kenneth Lamont Boone Jr v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] The existence of the prior
    driver did not eliminate the “fair probability” that the drugs to which the dog
    alerted were on Boone’s person since he had just driven the vehicle from which the
    odor of narcotics emanated. In short, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Boone’s
    second motion to suppress.
    -12-
    Boone next contends the trial court erred by declining to give a
    requested jury instruction on giving a peace officer false identifying information as
    a lesser-included offense of theft of identity. We agree.
    An offense is a lesser-included offense under KRS 505.020(2)(a) if
    “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
    establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” In other words, “if the lesser
    offense requires proof of a fact not required to prove the greater offense, then the
    lesser offense is not included in the greater offense, but is simply a separate,
    uncharged offense.” Colwell v. Commonwealth, 
    37 S.W.3d 721
    , 726 (Ky. 2000).