Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Gary Gardner ( 2021 )
[…] and the specific provisions of Administrative Order 2020-63(B)(2), would not
    adequately protect Silliman’s health, or the health of other individuals in the
    courtroom. Moreover, as noted by the trial court, Subsection 2 of Administrative
    Order 2020-63(B) left the decision of whether in-person attendance was required to
    the discretion of the trial judge. Thus, we hold that it was within the discretion of
    the trial court to deny the Commonwealth the opportunity to present Silliman’s
    5
    KRS 455.150 provides:
    When a material witness for the Commonwealth in a felony
    prosecution pending in a court of this state is confined under
    judgment of conviction in any federal penal institution, the
    Commonwealth’s attorney may enter into an agreement with the
    appropriate federal authorities for conveyance of the witness at the
    expense of this state to the Circuit Court in which the trial is
    pending, and after trial, for return to the federal penitentiary. The
    Commonwealth’s attorney shall move the Circuit Court for an
    order for the attendance of the witness and shall state the situation
    of the prisoner, the date set for trial of the case, the importance of
    his testimony to the Commonwealth, and the agreement of the
    federal authorities to produce the prisoner in court. The Circuit
    Court shall designate the officer to transport and guard the prisoner
    and such person shall be reimbursed from the State Treasury for
    his expenses in the amount and manner provided in KRS
    64.070(1); provided, however, that if a United States marshal or
    other federal official is designated by the court to transport and
    guard the prisoner such marshal or officer shall be reimbursed at
    the rate authorized by federal law or regulations. The Circuit
    Court shall enter an order of allowance of expenses for the officer
    upon conclusion of the trial.
    -9-
    testimony via a two-way videoconferencing platform.
    We find no error in the trial court’s electing not to apply the minority
    approach of Gigante, supra. Even assuming, arguendo, that the trial court had