Alixandria D. Sharpe v. Felix H. Sharpe, II ( 2023 )
[…] the Federal Social Security Act; and
    (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary
    nature specifically identified by the court
    which would make application of the
    guidelines inappropriate.
    (Footnote omitted.) This version was effective between June 29, 2021, and July
    13, 2022; the current version includes the additional mention of KRS 403.2121,
    which appears in brackets above.1
    In Plattner v. Plattner, 
    228 S.W.3d 577
    , 579-80 (Ky. App. 2007), this
    Court discussed the flexibility of the child support guidelines:
    1
    The version of KRS 403.2121(1) effective until March 31, 2023, provides, in relevant part:
    Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section or otherwise provided in this
    chapter, the child support obligation determined under KRS 403.212 shall be
    subject to further adjustment as follows:
    (a) If the parents share equal parenting time, the child support
    obligation determined under KRS 403.212 shall be divided
    between the parents in proportion to their combined monthly
    adjusted parental gross income, and the parent with the greater
    proportional child support obligation shall pay the parent with the
    lesser proportional obligation the difference in the value of each