Columbus Steel Erectors Inc. v. George Marshall ( 2023 )
[…] Acts, ch.
    -12-
    KRS 342.285(1) states the ALJ’s factual findings are “conclusive and
    binding” unless a petition for reconsideration is filed.
    KRS 342.285(2) provides the Board shall not substitute its judgment
    on the ALJ’s weighing of evidence on factual issues but shall conduct a limited
    review to decide whether the ALJ’s decision must be disturbed based on specific
    grounds including acting outside the ALJ’s authority, fraud, lack of compliance
    with KRS Chapter 342, clear error based on the evidence in the record, or abuse of
    discretion.
    KRS 342.285(3) provides the Board shall “enter its decision
    affirming, modifying, or setting aside the order, decision, or award, or in its
    discretion remanding the claim to the administrative law judge for further
    181, Part 14, § 75. That sentence was deleted after Dixie Fuel was rendered. 1996
    Ky. Acts (1st Ex.Sess.), ch. 1, § 14. Thus, Dixie Fuel cannot be cited for the
    proposition that a patent error of law not presented in a petition for
    reconsideration is unpreserved for appellate review.
    Brown v. Cabinet for Families and Children, No. 2003-SC-0449-WC, 
    2004 WL 2913233
    , at *2-
    3 (Ky. Dec. 16, 2004).
    We recognize this unpublished opinion is not binding authority. See Kentucky Rules of
    Appellate Procedure (RAP) 41(A); former Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.28(4)(c).
    However, our Supreme Court’s summary of prior changes in precedent and in KRS 342.281 in
    Brown is accurate and does not appear to have been duplicated in published precedent.
    The current version of KRS 342.281 does not explicitly state whether the failure to file a
    petition for reconsideration precludes appeal on any issues.
    -13-
    proceedings in conformity with the direction of the board.” (Emphasis added.)
    Alternatively, “the board may, before decision and upon a sufficient showing of
    fact, remand the claim to the administrative law judge.” KRS 342.285(3).
    (Emphasis added.)
    Obviously, some degree of discretion in the Board’s power to remand