Marquis Carter v. Webasto Roof Systems ( 2023 )
[…] manifestation date. He notes the ALJ accepted his assertion that prior back
    problems from 2016 had fully resolved before he began experiencing back pain in
    2019. Carter also points out that although the ALJ did not expressly refer to any
    manifestation date, the ALJ determined he suffered a cumulative trauma injury on
    August 20, 2019. He asserts he could not have been told the injury was work-
    related before he suffered this permanent injury in August 2019 so his claim (filed
    in June 2021) was timely filed under KRS 342.185(3).3
    3
    KRS 342.185(3) states: “The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work-
    related exposure to cumulative trauma injury shall be barred unless notice of the cumulative
    trauma injury is given within two (2) years from the date the employee is told by a physician that
    -20-
    Carter also notes the ALJ found credible his testimony that he told
    Employer’s human resources representative about his injury in August 2019.
    Therefore, he argues, he timely gave notice as of that date.
    Despite these arguments, we discern no reversible error in the Board’s
    remanding for the ALJ to determine a manifestation date under the proper
    standards before ruling on questions of notice or limitations. As noted in the
    Board’s opinion, it is critical to determine a manifestation date before resolving
    issues about notice or statutes of limitation or repose in cumulative trauma cases.
    Prior precedent generally defined a manifestation date in cumulative
    trauma or gradual injury cases to be the date the worker became aware he/she had
    sustained a disabling, work-related injury. Alcan Foil Products, a Div. of Alcan
    Aluminum Corp. v. Huff, 
    2 S.W.3d 96
    , 101 (Ky. 1999). Since laypersons could not
    be expected to diagnose the cause of their injuries, precedent held the date of
    manifestation for a gradual injury specifically referred to when a doctor provided a
    diagnosis and told the worker the injury was work-related. Hill v. Sextet Min.
    Corp., 
    65 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Ky. 2001). In other words, “notice and limitations
    provisions [in KRS Chapter 342] were not triggered until [claimant] received a
    the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. An application for adjustment of claim for
    compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2)
    years after the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related.
    However, the right to compensation for any cumulative trauma injury shall be forever barred,