David Lemaster v. Kendra Stiltner ( 2023 )
[…] Combs, 
    636 S.W.2d 305
    , 307 (Ky. 1982)). The family court determined that,
    under the circumstances of this case, David’s motion was untimely, and that he had
    more than adequate opportunity to intervene at a prior time. We do not find the
    family court’s finding to be clearly erroneous. Due to this untimeliness, the family
    court did not abuse its discretion in denying the intervention.
    The family court went further to state David alleged no set of facts
    which would qualify him as a de facto custodian of M.S. We will briefly address
    this conclusion.
    KRS 403.270 defines a de facto custodian as follows:
    (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless
    the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian”
    means a person who has been shown by clear and
    convincing evidence to have been the primary
    caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who
    within the last two (2) years has resided with the
    person for an aggregate period of six (6) months or