Applied Behavioral Advancements, LLC v. Jennifer Mick ( 2023 )
[…] publish it.” Hill, 327 S.W.3d at 424-25.
    In order to bolster their proposition that Applied Behavioral had a
    statutory duty to report suspected fraud, George and Applied Behavioral cite to
    provisions of Kentucky Revised Statutes (“KRS”) 319C.100(2) and KRS
    319C.110(2). KRS 319C.100(2) provides that an employer of a licensee shall
    report to the Kentucky Applied Behavior Analysis Licensing Board a behavior
    analyst who is “suspected of . . . negligently performing actions that justify action
    against a [behavior analyst’s license] as identified in KRS 319C.110(2).” The
    provisions of KRS 319C.110(2) identify the acts of a licensee that may be
    -8-
    considered cause for disciplinary action, including “engaging in fraud or material
    deception in the delivery of professional services, including reimbursement . . . .”
    However, neither George nor Applied Behavioral was an employer of a licensee.
    Consequently, these provisions are inapplicable, and neither was under a legal
    compulsion to report. Moreover, the existence of an absolute privilege is a