United States v. Yijun Zhou ( 2016 )
[…] a person directly and proximately harmed as
    a result of the commission of an offense for
    which restitution may be ordered including, in
    the case of an offense that involves as an
    element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of
    criminal activity, any person directly harmed
    by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the
    course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.
    
    Id. § 3663A(a)(2).
    This is not a “case of an offense that involves as an
    element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal
    activity.” 
    Id. Title 18
    U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) provides that
    whoever “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or
    uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any
    one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of
    value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . shall,
    if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
    punished.” That statute does not have “as an element a
    scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity.” 
    Id. § 3663A(a)(2);
    see United States v. Gordon, 
    480 F.3d 1205
    ,
    1211 (10th Cir. 2007) (holding that § 1029(a)(2) does not