Pharmaceutical Care Management v. Leslie Rutledge , 891 F.3d 1109 ( 2018 )
[…] for the drug based on the invoice from the wholesaler. It did this by defining
    "pharmacy acquisition cost" as the amount charged by the wholesaler as evidenced
    by the invoice. Ark. Code Ann. § 17-92-507(a)(6). The Act further imposes
    requirements on PBMs in their use of the MAC lists by making them update the lists
    within at least seven days from the time there has been a certain increase in
    acquisition costs. 
    Id. § 17-92-507(c)(2).
    The Act also contains administrative appeal
    procedures, 
    id. § 17-92-507(c)(4)(A)(i),
    and allows the pharmacies to reverse and re-
    bill each claim affected by the pharmacies' inability to procure the drug at a cost that
    is equal to or less than the cost on the relevant MAC list where the drug is not
    available "below the pharmacy acquisition cost from the pharmaceutical wholesaler
    from whom the pharmacy or pharmacist purchases the majority of prescription drugs
    for resale."     
    Id. § 17-92-507(c)(4)(C)(iii).
           Finally, the Act contains a
    -3-
    "decline-to-dispense" option for pharmacies that will lose money on a transaction.
    
    Id. § 17-92-507(e).
    PCMA brought this action on behalf of its members, the nation's leading