Pharmaceutical Care Management v. Leslie Rutledge , 891 F.3d 1109 ( 2018 )
[…] Do Sung Uhm v. Humana, Inc., 
    620 F.3d 1134
    , 1148 n.20 (9th Cir. 2010).
    -7-
    "contingent" because even after the appeal, the resulting price could be one of three
    pre-determined amounts–the MAC price, the invoice price, or the best price from the
    wholesaler higher than the MAC. All three amounts can be determined at the point
    of sale. We agree that the appeal provisions do not render the price "contingent."
    2.     Pharmacy Access Standard
    Medicare Part D also sets forth requirements with regard to Medicare
    recipients' access to pharmacies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(C) provides that a
    prescription drug plan "shall secure the participation in its network of a sufficient
    number of pharmacies that dispense (other than by mail order) drugs directly to
    patients to ensure convenient access (consistent with rules established by the
    Secretary)." The regulations in 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a) further spell out the need for
    assuring pharmacy access. Thus, the Pharmacy Access Standard requires that
    networks be structured so that a certain percentage of beneficiaries live within a
    certain distance to a network pharmacy.