Toma Steel Supply, Inc. v. Transamerican Natural Gas Corp. , 978 F.2d 1409 ( 1992 )
[…] nor did it expand the scope of the contested matter into a "full-
    blown" trial of counterclaims or affirmative defenses based on
    state contract law.
    The sole issue before the bankruptcy court was whether Toma
    met its burden of proving that the casing benefited the bankruptcy
    4
    TransAmerican maintains that, if its recoupment defense
    cannot be given effect in a § 503 contested matter proceeding, it
    will suffer worse treatment as a Chapter 11 debtor than it would
    have suffered as a non-debtor, in contravention of 
    11 U.S.C. § 558
    ,
    which provides that "[t]he estate shall have the benefit of any
    defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than
    the estate. . . ." This argument is specious. First, it overlooks
    the substantial benefits that TransAmerican received as a Chapter
    11 debtor--benefits that are not available to non-debtors.
    Moreover, nothing in § 558 gives TransAmerican the right to have