People v. Shammas , 785 NYS2d 874 ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, in this case, the grand jury warden, not the court or the District Attorney, informed the grand jury of its procedural legal position off the record. Therefore, this statute was violated in two ways. The source of the legal instruction was improper and the instruction was not recorded for prospective court review. Moreover, the putative action of the grand jury requesting a revote by a vote of at least 12 jurors was never memorialized in the secretary’s log of the grand jury’s actions.

    When deciding a motion made pursuant to CPL 170.50 (1) (b), the same standard governing the disposition of a motion to dismiss an indictment obtains. (CPL 170.50 [2].) CPL 210.35 (5) provides that a grand jury proceeding is defective when “[t]he proceeding . . . fails to conform to the requirements of article *706[190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” The remedy of dismissal for an impaired grand jury proceeding is available where there is a “possibility of prejudice” and does not require a showing of actual prejudice.