People v. Shammas , 785 NYS2d 874 ( 2004 )
[…] (People v Calbud, Inc., 49 NY2d 389, 395 [1980].) Thus, the impairment of the grand jury process cannot be ignored simply because the prosecution has adduced legally sufficient evidence.

    The People contend that the warden was acting “merely in an administrative capacity.” A warden is authorized by two paragraphs of the CPL to be present in the grand jury room. (CPL 190.25 [3] [b], [e].) Subdivision (3) (b) provides that a “public servant authorized to assist the grand jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings” may be present. This statute does not cloak the warden with the authority to address legal matters and certainly does not delegate to the warden the power to entertain any questions other than administrative inquiries.