United States v. Strassweg , 337 F. Supp. 2d 956 ( 2004 )
[…] Strassweg and Krohn did take and attempt to take migratory game birds (doves) on or over a baited area and they knew or reasonably should have known that the area was a baited area, in violation of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act.

    The undersigned will now address the wheat seed found on a portion of the Oil Road. Again, regardless of how the *968 seed wound up on the Oil Road, it is the effect the exposed seed could have on migratory game birds that must be considered in determining whether it was a baited area. 50 C.F.R. §§ 20.11(j) and (k). Thus, if the seed spill "could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over areas where hunters are attempting to take them," then it is a baited area and will remain so for "ten days following the complete removal of all" the seed. 50 C.F.R. § 20.11(j).