United States v. Strassweg , 337 F. Supp. 2d 956 ( 2004 )
[…] 50 C.F.R. §§ 20.11.

    [18] True, the testimony evidence shows that seed spills are a normal occurrence on farms and that farmers usually do not bother to clean up the spills. Essentially, the regulations do not change the normal practices of farmers unless a farmer intends to hunt or let others hunt migratory game birds on or over the area of the spill.

    [19] The relevant portions of § 20.21 read as follows:

    "Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No person shall take migratory game birds:

    (i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area, where a person knows or reasonably should know that the area is or has been baited. However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits:

    (1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including water fowl, coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands or areas that are not otherwise baited areas —

    (i) Standing crops or flooded standing crops (including aquatics); standing, flooded, or manipulated natural vegetation; flooded harvested crop lands; or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization practice; ...

    (2) The taking of any migratory game bird, except water fowl, coots and cranes, on or over lands or areas that are not otherwise baited areas, and where grain or other feed has been distributed or scattered solely as the result of manipulation of an agricultural crop or other feed on the land where grown, or solely as the result of a normal agricultural operation."

    [20] In conducting this analysis the undersigned has not considered Special Agent Moore's testimony or his memorandum summarizing the interview of Mr. Romain.