State Of Iowa, Vs. Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] , 579 (Iowa 2000).
    Statutory text may express legislative intent by omission as well as
    inclusion. State v. Miller, 
    590 N.W.2d 45
    , 47 (Iowa 1999). The court “may
    not . . . enlarge or otherwise change the terms of a statute as the legislature
    5
    adopted it.” 
    Id. When a
    proposed interpretation of a statute would require
    the court to “read something into the law that is not apparent from the
    words chosen by the legislature,” the court will reject it. State v. Guzman-
    Juarez, 
    591 N.W.2d 1
    , 2 (Iowa 1999).
    We conclude the text of section 321J.2(3)(a)(1) clearly indicates its
    application does not depend on proof that an alcohol concentration of .15 or
    above existed at the time of driving. The statute prohibits the granting of a
    deferred judgment when “the defendant’s alcohol concentration established
    by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant’s blood, breath,
    or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15.” Jensen
    asks us to rewrite the statute to deny a deferred judgment to any defendant
    whose “alcohol concentration . . . exceeded .15 at the time of driving.” We
    have no authority to do so. 
    Guzman-Juarez, 591 N.W.2d at 2
    (rejecting a