State Of Iowa, Vs. Iowa ( 2007 )
[…] the influence, in violation of section 321J.2(1)(a). However, in his written
    3
    plea, Jensen requested a deferred judgment, expressly denying the State’s
    allegation that he had driven with an alcohol concentration above .08. The
    State moved unsuccessfully to set aside the guilty plea because of Jensen’s
    denial of this allegation.
    At Jensen’s sentencing hearing, the parties disputed Jensen’s
    eligibility for a deferred judgment.       The State contended Jensen was
    ineligible pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a)(1), which prohibits a
    court from granting a deferred judgment if “the defendant’s alcohol
    concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the
    defendant’s blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this
    chapter exceeds .15.” According to the State, Jensen’s DataMaster test
    indicating a .17 alcohol concentration conclusively rendered him ineligible
    for a deferred judgment under this provision.