In re English , 112 B.R. 20 ( 1989 )
[…] In July of 1988, the debtor contracted with Mr. Roby to perform electrical work on the residence. Thereafter, the debtor filed this Chapter 11 petition on December 27, 1989. Subsequent to the filing of the bankruptcy, Mr. Roby filed a mechanic’s lien on the property in the amount of $3,748.00, which was lodged and recorded on January 10, 1989.

    *21The issue in this case is whether the debtor may avoid the mechanic’s lien in favor of Roby since it was filed after the bankruptcy. The debtor contends that the statutory lien of Roby may be avoided under 11 U.S.C. § 545(2), because the lien was not perfected until after the filing of the bankruptcy petition. 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) provides:

    The Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien ... is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchased such property, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

    11 U.S.C. § 545(2)

    In its brief, Roby concedes that the issue in this case boils down to whether the statutory lien is perfected or enforceable against a bona fide purchaser at the commencement of the case whether or not such a purchaser exists. However, Roby argues that the debtor’s actual knowledge of the materialmen’s claims against him is sufficient to preclude lien priority status over a mechanic’s lien.