In re Potter for Writ of Habeas Corpus , 1 Cal. Super. Ct. 59 ( 1924 )
[…] A slot machine is not per se a gambling device,, since it may be used or played, for innocent purposes; and the courts cannot therefore take judicial notice that every slot machine is a gambling device or game of chance. The use to which such machine is put must determine its character. If set up for and used as a gambling device, the particular machine while being so used is a gambling device and falls within the inhibition of the. statute, (State vs. Howell, 83 Mo. App. 203). To make the operation of a slot machine under section 330a of the Penal Code unlawful, it must be a “device upon the result of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded * * * * when the result of action or operation of such machine, contrivance, appliance or mechanical device is dependent upon hazard or chance,” etc.

    The machine in question was exhibited in Court and Is a machine operated by dropping a nickel in the slot and pulling a lever by means of which a package of gum of standard size and value is lowered into a receptacle so that the purchaser can get it.