In re Potter for Writ of Habeas Corpus , 1 Cal. Super. Ct. 59 ( 1924 )
[…] Order Granting Writ and Discharging Prisoner.

    In this matter the prisoner petitions the Court to be discharged from custody on the ground that he is unlawfully restrained of his liberty. The complaint on which he is held alleges that at No. 15, Western Avenue, in the City of Petaluma, the petitioner did place, maintain and keep one slot or card machine or mechanical device upon the result of the action of which money or other valuable thing was staked or hazarded, said machine being operated by depositing therein coins, checks, slugs, in violation of section 330a of the Penal Code.

    Section 330a of the Penal Code for the violation of the provisions of which the petitioner was arrested is as follows:

    “Every person who has in his possession or under his control * * * any slot or card machine, contrivance, appliance, or mechanical device upon the result of action of which money or other valuable thing is staked or hazarded, and which is operated' or *61played by placing or depositing, therein any coins, cheeks, slugs, balls or other articles or , device * * * or as a result of the operation of which any merchandise, money representative or articles of value, checks or tokens redeemable in or exchangable for money or any other thing of value is won or lost or taken from or obtained from such machine when the result of action or operation of such machine, contrivance, appliance, mechanical device is dependant upon hazard or chance * * * * is guitly óf a misdemeanor” etc.