J.K.C. v. T.W.C. , 966 NYS2d 812 ( 2013 )
[…] A review of the legislative history of the 1994 amendment establishes that its purpose was to exempt ‘IRAs from the application of money judgments which will provide protection to individuals who establish IRA accounts for their retirement’ (Mem of Sen Volker, ch 127, 1994 Legis Ann, at 73). The Office of Court Administration likewise notes that the amendment exempts ‘any trust’ qualifying as an Internal Revenue Code § 408 IRA (Mem of Off of Ct Admin, 1994 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 3278).” (Id. at 393 [some citations omitted].)

    The amended CPLR exemption expressly applies to “rollovers” from IRAs.7 (CPLR 5205 [c] [2] [exemption applies to funds “qualified under section 401 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or created as a result of rollovers from such plans”]; Lauder v Jacobs, 10 Misc 3d 1052[A], 2005 NY Slip Op 51882[U] [Sur Ct, Westchester County 2005] [IRAs are exempt if derived from a rollover of otherwise exempt pension funds].)8 In an attempt to rebut this legislative command, the attorney in this case cites several cases that suggest that IRAs