Dennis v. Zoning Board of Appeals , 637 NYS2d 266 ( 1995 )
[…] 5. Failure to state a cause of action

    Keeping in mind that the petition must be viewed in the light most favorable to Petitioners, I find that Petitioners have sufficiently stated a cause of action.

    6. ZBA authority

    The principal issue raised in this proceeding is a novel one. It is whether section 7-725-b of the Village Law (L 1992, ch 694, as amended by L 1994, ch 486) empowers zoning boards of appeal to vary area requirements associated with special use permits. I conclude that it does.

    The pertinent parts of section 7-725-b of the Village Law, entitled "Approval of special use permits”, provide:

    "1. Definition of special use permit. As used in this section the term 'special use permit’ shall mean an authorization of a particular land use which is permitted in a zoning local law, subject to requirements imposed by such local law to assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such local law and will not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are met.

    "2. Approval of special use permits. The village board of trustees may, as part of a zoning local law, authorize the planning board or such other administrative body that it shall designate to grant special use permits as set forth in such local law.

    "3. Application for area variance.