State of Louisiana v. Brian Douglas Horn , 251 So. 3d 1069 ( 2018 )
[…] The coroner, Dr. James Traylor,
    testified for the State that the perpetrator had to obstruct the victim’s mouth and apply
    pressure for 90 seconds in order to kill him. Dr. Traylor opined that death from
    smothering does not often happen accidentally and, ordinarily, does not happen to a
    healthy 12-year-old boy. Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have determined that the defendant had the
    specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm on the victim.
    Aggravated Kidnapping
    Louisiana R.S. 14:44 provides:
    Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the
    intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up
    anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any
    advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under
    the offender’s actual or apparent control:
    (1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to
    another; or
    3
    (2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to
    another; or
    (3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
    Defendant argues that the State lacked sufficient evidence to convict him of
    aggravated kidnapping, noting that the offense requires the perpetrator to kidnap the
    victim with the intent to “force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything
    of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in
    order to secure a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent
    control.” Defendant argues there is a complete absence of evidence that he had any
    intent, or engaged in any communications or actions, to attain anything of value in
    return for the release of the victim. Defendant points to the State’s argument that “no