State of Louisiana v. Brian Douglas Horn , 251 So. 3d 1069 ( 2018 )
[…] murder as the killing of a human being:
    (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great
    bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted
    perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, second degree kidnapping,
    aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated or first degree rape,
    forcible or second degree rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery,
    assault by drive-by shooting, first degree robbery, second degree
    robbery, simple robbery, terrorism, cruelty to juveniles, or second
    degree cruelty to juveniles.
    (Emphasis added). La. R.S. 14:44 addresses the crime of “aggravated kidnapping,”
    and provides, in relevant part:
    Aggravated kidnapping is defined as “the doing of any of the following
    acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to
    give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant
    any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person
    under the offender’s actual or apparent control:
    (1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to
    another; or
    (2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to
    another; or
    (3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
    Likewise, La. R.S. 14:44.1 provides for second-degree kidnapping:
    A. Second degree kidnapping is the doing of any of the acts listed in
    Subsection B wherein the victim is:
    (3) Physically injured or sexually abused;
    3
    B. For purposes of this Section, kidnapping is:
    (1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to
    another; or
    (2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place
    to another; or
    (3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
    (Emphasis added).
    At trial, the state presented evidence of defendant’s guilt including: forensic
    evidence of the SIM card revealing explicit text messages sent from defendant’s cell
    phone to Justin’s cell phone; evidence of a latent fingerprint from the taxi that