Gohari v. McDonald's Corp. , 2022 IL App (1st) 201086 ( 2022 )
[…] We took
    Gohari’s motion for reversal in light of Palos Community Hospital with the case.
    ¶ 10                                            II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11         Gohari argues on appeal that the trial court should have granted her motion for substitution
    of judge and should have denied McDonald’s motions for summary judgment. We review
    de novo the denial of a motion for substitution of judge as of right. Illinois Licensed Beverage
    Ass’n v. Advanta Leasing Services, 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 927
    , 932 (2002).
    ¶ 12         Section 2-1001(a)(2)(ii) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that the trial court must
    grant a party’s motion for substitution of judge if the party presents the motion “before trial or
    hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue
    in the case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018). McDonald’s argues that Gohari filed
    her motion too late because Judge Loftus had already ruled on substantial issues and because
    Judge Loftus had already started a hearing.
    5
    No. 1-20-1086