People v. Oliveras , 2022 NY Slip Op 01350 ( 2022 )
[…] As charged here, a conviction for burglary in the second degree requires proof that the defendant knowingly entered or remained in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein (see Penal Law § 140.25 [2]). "A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he [or she] knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein" (Penal Law § 140.20).