Rjb Contracting, Inc. v. Hi-G Co., Inc., No. Cv 950466682s (Jul. 31, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 128 ( 1995 )
[…] (Emphasis added). Parties that believe a mechanic's lien has been improperly placed on their property may move to discharge that claim pursuant to General Statutes § 49-35a, which provides that:

    (a) Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345, . . . that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced.

    (c) If an action for foreclosure of the lien is pending before any court, any party to that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an application under subsection (a) of this section has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien be discharged or reduced. CT Page 8458

    A mechanic's lien is a creature of statute. St.Catherine's Church v. Technical, 9 Conn. App. 682, 683,520 A.2d 1298 (1987). General Statutes § 49-35b4 sets forth the requirements of the parties at the hearing for the motion to discharge the mechanic's lien. The purpose of the statute is to provide a remedy in the form of security for a contractor's labor and materials. Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corporation,180 Conn. 545, 550, 429 A.2d 796 (1980).

    General Statutes § 49-35b provides that before a lien can be upheld the lienor must establish probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien. Newtown Assoc. v. NortheastStructures, Inc., 15 Conn. App. 633, 636, 546 A.2d 310 (1988). "Proof of probable cause as a condition of obtaining a prejudgment remedy is not as demanding as proof by a fair preponderance of the evidence."