Rjb Contracting, Inc. v. Hi-G Co., Inc., No. Cv 950466682s (Jul. 31, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 128 ( 1995 )
[…] Said stipulation was entered on July 6, 1995, the date of the hearing on the Motion to Discharge the mechanic's lien.

    II.
    Mechanic's liens are authorized by General Statutes § 49-33 which provides in relevant part: CT Page 8457

    (a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

    (Emphasis added). Parties that believe a mechanic's lien has been improperly placed on their property may move to discharge that claim pursuant to General Statutes § 49-35a, which provides that:

    (a) Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate . . . the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345, . . . that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced.

    (c) If an action for foreclosure of the lien is pending before any court, any party to that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an application under subsection (a) of this section has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien be discharged or reduced. CT Page 8458

    A mechanic's lien is a creature of statute. St.Catherine's Church v. Technical, 9 Conn. App. 682, 683,520 A.2d 1298 (1987).