Barriga v. U-Haul Co. of Cal. CA1/3 ( 2022 )
[…] law.
    1. Governing Law and Standard of Review
    A party moving to compel arbitration meets its initial burden by
    presenting a signed arbitration agreement but, where the validity of the
    signature is challenged, the petitioner must “establish by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the signature was authentic.” (Espejo v. Southern
    California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 
    246 Cal.App.4th 1047
    , 1060
    (Espejo).)
    To authenticate an electronic signature, the petitioner must show the
    electronic signature “was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd.
    (a).) “The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a
    showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the
    person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
    attributable.” (Id., § 1633.9, subd. (a).) For example, a party may present
    evidence that the signatory was required to use a unique, private login and
    password to affix the electronic signature, along with evidence detailing the