Sergio Posada v. James Cello, Inc. , 135 F. App'x 250 ( 2005 )
[…] whether Posada actually worked overtime hours for which he was not properly
    compensated. The requirement of Rule 56 to produce evidence sufficient to create
    a genuine issue of material fact was therefore met. Accordingly, we vacate and
    remand as to the FLSA claim.
    II. Florida Retaliation Claim
    Posada argues on appeal that the temporal proximity between his request for
    worker’s compensation benefits and the alleged termination of his employment
    established a prima facie case. He argues that the district court improperly applied
    FS § 440.205, and that Tobchi’s and his testimony adequately supported his claim
    to overcome a grant of summary judgment.
    Florida Statute § 440.205 provides that: “No employer shall discharge,
    threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such
    employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under
    5
    the Workers' Compensation Law.” F.S.A. § 440.25. The express terms of the
    statute provide that claiming or attempting to claim worker’s compensation
    benefits constitutes a protected activity. F.S.A.§ 440.25; see Clover v. Total
    System Services, Inc., 
    176 F.3d 1346