Sisto v. Goat Island S. Cond. Asso. ( 2009 )
[…] Section 34-36.1-2.07(f). Their application, however, may not attempt to alter common element interests except as they relate to the proposed reallocation of their unit interests.Id. If the executive board determines that the reallocation is reasonable, the association subsequently prepares and records an amendment that identifies the units involved and states the reallocations. Id. Section 34-36.1-2.17(a) provides a specific exception for these amendments and states that "[e]xcept in cases of amendments that may be executed by . . . certain unit owners under § 34-36.1-2.07(f) . . . the declaration . . . may be amended by only a vote or agreement of unit owners of units. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, § 34-36.1-2.17 permits an executive board to amend a condominium declaration without a vote or agreement of the unit owners.