Sisto v. Goat Island S. Cond. Asso. ( 2009 )
[…] An appropriate form of order and judgment shall be presented.

    1 The parties have already agreed to the following declaration set forth in Capella and America's Counterclaim: "The land underneath the [GIS] condominium community is owned in an undivided percentage interest by all 154 unit owners."

    2 See Section 34-36.1-1.01, et al.

    3 Black's Law Dictionary defines the term "footprint" as "[t]he shape of a building's base." Black's Law Dictionary 672 (8th Ed. 2004). Additionally, § 2.4 of the Harbor Houses Declaration defines the term "footprint" as "the foundation of the Building as it existed on January 20, 1988.

    4 Section 34-36.1-1.03(11) defines a "development right" as "any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant . . . to . . . [a]dd real estate to a condominium . . . [c]reate units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium . . . [s]ubdivide units or convert units into common elements, or . . . [w]ithdraw real estate from a condominium." When addressing unit improvement and expansion rights, the Act "draws a distinction between `development rights' and the right to make improvements or alterations to a unit." America Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v. IDC,Inc., 870 A.2d 434, 438 (R.I. 2005) (citing Sections 34-36.1-1.03(11) and 34-36.1-2.11). A "declarant" is defined as "any person or group of persons acting in concert who: (i) [a]s part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his, her or its interest in a unit not previously disposed of; or (ii) [r]eserves or succeeds to any special declarant right." Section 34-26.1-1.03(9).

    5 Black's Law Dictionary defines the term "allocation" as "[a] designation or apportionment for a specific purpose. . . ."Black's Law Dictionary 83 (8th Ed. 2004). "Allocation" is also defined as "assignment or allotment."Jacobson v.