Sisto v. Goat Island S. Cond. Asso. ( 2009 )
[…] A
    A Unit Owner's Right To Make Improvements and Alterations toHis GIS Unit

    The Act expressly permits individual unit owners to make "improvements" or "alterations" to their units so long as such "improvements" or "alterations" do not "impair the structural integrity of the mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium." Section 34-36.1-2.11(1). Further, a unit owner may not change "the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the condominium, without permission of the association. . . ." Section 34-36.1-2.11(2). In other words, an individual unit owner may construct improvements or build any structure wholly *Page 6 within the "boundaries" of a single condominium unit.