Lee Rand v. City of New Orleans , 235 So. 3d 1077 ( 2017 )
[…] Jackson, 
    525 So. 2d 532
    , 533 (La. 1988) (“It
    is true as a general rule that where a judgment is silent with respect to any demand
    which was an issue in the case under the pleadings such silence constitutes an
    absolute rejection of such demand.”).
    Relatedly, because a preliminary injunction is an intermediate step in a
    procedure to secure a final injunction, the district court’s rendition of a final judgment
    that does not include a permanent injunction effectively vacates the earlier,
    preliminary injunction granted in plaintiffs’ favor. See La. C.C.P. art. 862 (“[A] final
    judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is
    entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter
    contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.”); see also Rand, 14-2506 at 
    4, 173 So. 3d at 1151
    (quoting Mary Moe, L.L.C. v. Louisiana Bd. of Ethics, 03-2220, pp.
    9-10 (La.4/14/04), 
    875 So. 2d 22
    , 29) (“The issuance of a permanent injunction takes