Lee Rand v. City of New Orleans , 235 So. 3d 1077 ( 2017 )
[…] ordinance bears the burden of proving his allegation.” 
    Id., 13-2011 at
    5, 145 So. 2d
    at 327
    .
    Our review of this matter is also guided by the long-settled principle that
    “courts will not decide abstract, hypothetical or moot controversies, or render
    advisory opinions with respect to such controversies.” LaPointe v. Vermilion
    Parish School, 15-0432, p. 9 (La. 6/30/15), 
    173 So. 3d 1152
    , 1159. Indeed, whether
    a case is moot is both a “threshold issue,” (id.) and an issue which this court may
    notice on its own. See La. C.C.P. art. 927 (“[T]he failure to disclose a cause of action
    or a right or interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit … may be noticed by either
    the trial or appellate court on its own motion.”).
    With those predicate principles in mind, we turn to the subject of this appeal,
    which is the district court’s judgment. It is first necessary to ascertain the judgment’s
    effect. As mentioned earlier, this court previously reversed the district court’s