Delmas Sexton II v. State of Indiana: Allen County Public Defender's Office (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] verifiable means like registered mail or third-party carrier are not used, filing of
    a motion to correct error occurs on the date the filing is in the hands of the
    clerk. 
    Id.
     Like a motion to correct error, a response to a summary judgment
    motion is governed by the Indiana Trial Rules. Because Sexton’s response was
    sent via regular mail and considered filed with the clerk on November 7, 2014,
    it is untimely, as the trial court determined.
    [15]   Even if Sexton’s response and designated evidence were timely, his claims are
    frivolous under Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2. The statute provides in relevant
    part:
    (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an
    offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim
    may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:
    (1) is frivolous;
    (2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or
    (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune
    from liability for such relief.
    (b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1504-CT-124 | March 16, 2016   Page 8 of 18
    (1) is made primarily to harass a person; or
    (2) lacks an arguable basis either in:
    (A) law; or
    (B) fact.
    In Smith v. Wrigley, our court adopted the United States Supreme Court’s
    interpretation of factually frivolous claims as those “describing fantastic
    or delusional scenarios.” 
    908 N.E.2d 354
    , 358 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). For